Choice Books are part of our Starbooks Collection... they are the best books out there and include a variety of genres!!
IQ #3: Kitty Hawk by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure
Summary: This picks up where book 2 leaves off - I don't want to spoil book 2, so you won't find much detail here... Just remember that Q and Angie, along with the S.O.S. (Some old Spy) crew are trying to keep the world safe...
Review: I was anxiously awaiting the publishing of this book... It's good, but not really, really good. If you've already read books 1 and 2, you have to read this one. But I still think #1 is the best! So... I give it a 4 out of 5
Genre: Adventure
Summary: This picks up where book 2 leaves off - I don't want to spoil book 2, so you won't find much detail here... Just remember that Q and Angie, along with the S.O.S. (Some old Spy) crew are trying to keep the world safe...
Review: I was anxiously awaiting the publishing of this book... It's good, but not really, really good. If you've already read books 1 and 2, you have to read this one. But I still think #1 is the best! So... I give it a 4 out of 5
What the Moon Saw by Laura Resaw
Genre: Realistic fiction, sort of... Folklore, mostly...
Summary: Clara Luna spends the summer in Mexico with her grandparents she never met. She learns her family's history and how that history will shape who she becomes.
Review: I LOVED this book and from the summary, it doesn't sound that great, but it really, really is! I guess it's a "sweet" book... I give it a 4.999 out of 5!
Genre: Realistic fiction, sort of... Folklore, mostly...
Summary: Clara Luna spends the summer in Mexico with her grandparents she never met. She learns her family's history and how that history will shape who she becomes.
Review: I LOVED this book and from the summary, it doesn't sound that great, but it really, really is! I guess it's a "sweet" book... I give it a 4.999 out of 5!
Middle School: Get me out of Here! By James Patterson
Genre: Funny and realistic
Summary: Rafe moves to Philadelphia and starts at an exclusive art school. But somehow trouble follows him, again...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I liked it and thought it was entertaining!
Genre: Funny and realistic
Summary: Rafe moves to Philadelphia and starts at an exclusive art school. But somehow trouble follows him, again...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I liked it and thought it was entertaining!
The Name of this Book is a Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch
Genre: Adventure, mystery and funny
Summary: Two kids are trying to solve the mystery of a dead magician and stop two evil people who are searching for the secret of immortality. This takes them on a crazy adventure full of twists and turns.
Review: It took me a little while to get the hang of how this author writes, but once I got used to the conversational style, I really liked the mystery part of it! I give it a 4 out of 5!
Genre: Adventure, mystery and funny
Summary: Two kids are trying to solve the mystery of a dead magician and stop two evil people who are searching for the secret of immortality. This takes them on a crazy adventure full of twists and turns.
Review: It took me a little while to get the hang of how this author writes, but once I got used to the conversational style, I really liked the mystery part of it! I give it a 4 out of 5!
Theodore Boone: Abduction By John Grisham
Genre: Mystery (sort of ) and realistic fiction (sort of)
Summary: April is missing and Theo and his uncle need to figure out who took her and where she is!
Review: 4 out of 5... It was pretty good - but I was also a little disappointed. I wanted to hear about the trial and this book doesn't offer any tidbits! But aside from that... it's worth the read!
Genre: Mystery (sort of ) and realistic fiction (sort of)
Summary: April is missing and Theo and his uncle need to figure out who took her and where she is!
Review: 4 out of 5... It was pretty good - but I was also a little disappointed. I wanted to hear about the trial and this book doesn't offer any tidbits! But aside from that... it's worth the read!
Two Minute Drill by Mike Lupica
Genre: Sports and Realistic fiction
Summary: Scott isn't the best football player, but he sure tries hard. Chris has dyslexia and struggles at school - but is amazing on the football field. Together, they team up to help each other - despite some big "roadblocks."
Review: This is a great story and I love the perseverance that Chris and Scott have. The football details are great - especially if you play. But... it's a little predictible so I say... 4 out of 5
Genre: Sports and Realistic fiction
Summary: Scott isn't the best football player, but he sure tries hard. Chris has dyslexia and struggles at school - but is amazing on the football field. Together, they team up to help each other - despite some big "roadblocks."
Review: This is a great story and I love the perseverance that Chris and Scott have. The football details are great - especially if you play. But... it's a little predictible so I say... 4 out of 5
All the Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn
Genre: Ghost story
Summary: Two kids go to spend the summer with their grandmother in an old inn. In the past, the inn was supposedly haunted and the kids decide to pretend to be ghosts to scare up some business. However, their tricks "wake up" the real ghosts and now they have to figure out what to do.
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. I thought it was a great ghost story but some parts broke my heart and made it hard to read. It's not super scary (this is middle school afterall) but it's a great ghost story!
Genre: Ghost story
Summary: Two kids go to spend the summer with their grandmother in an old inn. In the past, the inn was supposedly haunted and the kids decide to pretend to be ghosts to scare up some business. However, their tricks "wake up" the real ghosts and now they have to figure out what to do.
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. I thought it was a great ghost story but some parts broke my heart and made it hard to read. It's not super scary (this is middle school afterall) but it's a great ghost story!
A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
Genre: Realistic, heart-wrenching, thought provoking
Summary: This is a parallel story about two kids growing up in war-torn Sudan. Nya spends her days gathering water for her family. Salva is walking towards safety after the war destroyed his village. This is a story of survival, hope and determination!
Review: 6 out of 5 stars! Yes, folks, it is that good! This is a heartbreaking but encouraging book and you simply must read it!
Genre: Realistic, heart-wrenching, thought provoking
Summary: This is a parallel story about two kids growing up in war-torn Sudan. Nya spends her days gathering water for her family. Salva is walking towards safety after the war destroyed his village. This is a story of survival, hope and determination!
Review: 6 out of 5 stars! Yes, folks, it is that good! This is a heartbreaking but encouraging book and you simply must read it!
Scroll down to see the different genres included in the choice books! There is a little bit of everything!
Fairest by Gail Carson Levine
Genre: Fairy Tale, fantasy, romance (kind of) and beauty is not "all that"
Summary: Aza has a beautiful singing voice, but she is UGLY! She ends up going to the King's wedding and her entire life turns upside down. Through it all, she learns some big, big lessons!
Review: 4.5 out of 5! This is NOT my favorite genre, but I could not put this book down! Ms. Byler recommended it and so I gave it shot - I think you should too!!
Genre: Fairy Tale, fantasy, romance (kind of) and beauty is not "all that"
Summary: Aza has a beautiful singing voice, but she is UGLY! She ends up going to the King's wedding and her entire life turns upside down. Through it all, she learns some big, big lessons!
Review: 4.5 out of 5! This is NOT my favorite genre, but I could not put this book down! Ms. Byler recommended it and so I gave it shot - I think you should too!!
Curve Ball: The Year I Lost my Grip by Jordan Sonnenblick
Genre: Realistic Fiction, sports, growing up, dating…
Summary: Peter was a star baseball player but an injury has forced him to redefine himself. As the end of his baseball career looms in front of him, he has to keep secrets about his grandfather’s deteriorating health.
Review: 5 out of 5! I know the summary doesn’t make it sound very good – but it’s perfect!! Serious topic but funny stories… Just awesome and by the same author as Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie.
Genre: Realistic Fiction, sports, growing up, dating…
Summary: Peter was a star baseball player but an injury has forced him to redefine himself. As the end of his baseball career looms in front of him, he has to keep secrets about his grandfather’s deteriorating health.
Review: 5 out of 5! I know the summary doesn’t make it sound very good – but it’s perfect!! Serious topic but funny stories… Just awesome and by the same author as Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie.
Sports Camp by Rich Wallace
Genre: Sports and Realistic Fiction
Summary: Riley is the youngest and smallest kid at a super tough sports camp. His cabin really wants to win the big trophy and have the most points from the different competitions. But as you can imagine, being the youngest and smallest is a big disadvantage. Riley learns to overcome that and hopefully help his team.
Review: 4 out of 5. It would be higher if I really liked sports… There is a lot of sports action!
Genre: Sports and Realistic Fiction
Summary: Riley is the youngest and smallest kid at a super tough sports camp. His cabin really wants to win the big trophy and have the most points from the different competitions. But as you can imagine, being the youngest and smallest is a big disadvantage. Riley learns to overcome that and hopefully help his team.
Review: 4 out of 5. It would be higher if I really liked sports… There is a lot of sports action!
Stand Tall By Joan Bauer
Genre: Realistic Fiction and dealing with divorce
Summary: Tree is really, really tall and that is awkward. His parents got divorced and that is awkward. His grandpa, a Vietnam Vet, is learning to live with a prosthetic leg and that is awkward. But during Tree’s 7th grade year, it all comes together in a way that makes sense.
Review: 5 out of 5. I really like this book because I think it’s real and you can relate to it.
Genre: Realistic Fiction and dealing with divorce
Summary: Tree is really, really tall and that is awkward. His parents got divorced and that is awkward. His grandpa, a Vietnam Vet, is learning to live with a prosthetic leg and that is awkward. But during Tree’s 7th grade year, it all comes together in a way that makes sense.
Review: 5 out of 5. I really like this book because I think it’s real and you can relate to it.
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen
Genre: Historical Fiction and Adventure
Summary: Samuel is 13 and lives in the British colony of Pennsylvania. His entire world is turned upside down when his village is invaded by the British. Samuel is inadvertently thrown into the middle of the Revolutionary War as he searches for his parents.
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5. I learned more about the war than I remember from history. I love the personal angle of the book and believe it’s a must read!
Genre: Historical Fiction and Adventure
Summary: Samuel is 13 and lives in the British colony of Pennsylvania. His entire world is turned upside down when his village is invaded by the British. Samuel is inadvertently thrown into the middle of the Revolutionary War as he searches for his parents.
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5. I learned more about the war than I remember from history. I love the personal angle of the book and believe it’s a must read!
Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs
Genre: Adventure and science fiction
Summary: A meteor lands in Brady’s bedroom and this meteor ends up giving Brady some pretty amazing sports and endurance abilities. However, something goes wrong and Brady’s life is in danger.
Review: Four out of five. It’s pretty good, but it took a little too long to get to the really, really good part!
Genre: Adventure and science fiction
Summary: A meteor lands in Brady’s bedroom and this meteor ends up giving Brady some pretty amazing sports and endurance abilities. However, something goes wrong and Brady’s life is in danger.
Review: Four out of five. It’s pretty good, but it took a little too long to get to the really, really good part!
Darth Paper Strikes Back by Tom Angelberger
Genre: Funny and realistic fiction
Summary: Remember the oragami Yoda that solved problems? Well it seems that Dwight is in trouble and it takes another collection of stories and his rival Darth Paper to help him.
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. It is pretty easy to read, but two books that are similar is a bit much. However, the ending will surprise you!!
Genre: Funny and realistic fiction
Summary: Remember the oragami Yoda that solved problems? Well it seems that Dwight is in trouble and it takes another collection of stories and his rival Darth Paper to help him.
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. It is pretty easy to read, but two books that are similar is a bit much. However, the ending will surprise you!!
13 Gifts by Wendy Mass
Genre: Fantasy, friendship, and funny
Summary: This is another book related to 11 Birthdays. Tara has to spend the summer at her cousin's house in Willow Falls. She soon finds out that things are a little estra-ordinary in this town and she has to gather a list of items to repay a debt for an old lady in town. With the help of her new friends (the characters from 11 Birthdays and Finally) she gathers the items and discovers a lot more in the process.
Review: I hate to label this book as fantasy, but it is magical. I give this a 4.5 out of 5. It took me a little while to get into this book, but I love the ending and the lessons Tara learns!
Genre: Fantasy, friendship, and funny
Summary: This is another book related to 11 Birthdays. Tara has to spend the summer at her cousin's house in Willow Falls. She soon finds out that things are a little estra-ordinary in this town and she has to gather a list of items to repay a debt for an old lady in town. With the help of her new friends (the characters from 11 Birthdays and Finally) she gathers the items and discovers a lot more in the process.
Review: I hate to label this book as fantasy, but it is magical. I give this a 4.5 out of 5. It took me a little while to get into this book, but I love the ending and the lessons Tara learns!
Theodore Boone: The Accused (Book 3) by John Grisham
Genre: Adventure, mystery, realistic fiction
Summary: The city of Strattenburg is getting ready for the infamous trial of murder suspect Pete Duffy. However, Theo is facing his own troubles! It appears that someone is out to get him and has framed him for a major robbery. Can he prove his innocence when all signs are point ing to him?
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5!! I loved it and couldn't put it down. In fact, I think I like it better than the first one! The story just gets better and better and I couldn't put it down until I found out what happened. I was a smidge disappointed that it didn't get into Pete Duffy's trial, but this was good enough of a distraction from that!!
Genre: Adventure, mystery, realistic fiction
Summary: The city of Strattenburg is getting ready for the infamous trial of murder suspect Pete Duffy. However, Theo is facing his own troubles! It appears that someone is out to get him and has framed him for a major robbery. Can he prove his innocence when all signs are point ing to him?
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5!! I loved it and couldn't put it down. In fact, I think I like it better than the first one! The story just gets better and better and I couldn't put it down until I found out what happened. I was a smidge disappointed that it didn't get into Pete Duffy's trial, but this was good enough of a distraction from that!!
The Magician's Elephant by Kate DiCamillo
Genre: Fantasy and historical fiction
Summary: Ten year old orphan Peter encounters a fortune teller in a marketplace and tells him that his younger sister is alive and that she will be found behind the elephant! This information takes him on an sweet adventure that involves magicians, beggars, orphans, and an elephant!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It is a little bit hard to follow because it is written in an-almost-poetic way. But the story is sweet and you will love how all the characters tie together in the end.
Genre: Fantasy and historical fiction
Summary: Ten year old orphan Peter encounters a fortune teller in a marketplace and tells him that his younger sister is alive and that she will be found behind the elephant! This information takes him on an sweet adventure that involves magicians, beggars, orphans, and an elephant!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It is a little bit hard to follow because it is written in an-almost-poetic way. But the story is sweet and you will love how all the characters tie together in the end.
Jackie's Wild Seattle by Will Hobbs
Genre: Adventure and Realistic Fiction
Summary: Shannon and her brother Cody spend the summer in Seattle with their uncle who rescues wild animals. As the summer progresses, the adventures, the friendships and the rescues get crazier!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's not action packed adventure, but there are some pretty cool moments. You will really, really love this book if you love animals.
Genre: Adventure and Realistic Fiction
Summary: Shannon and her brother Cody spend the summer in Seattle with their uncle who rescues wild animals. As the summer progresses, the adventures, the friendships and the rescues get crazier!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's not action packed adventure, but there are some pretty cool moments. You will really, really love this book if you love animals.
Eruption (Storm Runners #3) by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure
Summary: Chase and his friends go to Mexico to try and help several small villages after a volcano and earthquakes. But nothing is ever easy and the danger is great!
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5! It has everything I love and lots of adventure. I couldn't put it down and I found it pretty easy to read!
Genre: Adventure
Summary: Chase and his friends go to Mexico to try and help several small villages after a volcano and earthquakes. But nothing is ever easy and the danger is great!
Review: I give this book a 5 out of 5! It has everything I love and lots of adventure. I couldn't put it down and I found it pretty easy to read!
The Postcard by Tony Abbott
Genre: Mystery/Adventure
Summary: Jason ends up in Florida after his mysterious grandmother dies. He fnds a postcard in an old desk and he wants to figure out what her past is, so using the postcard and an old story as clues, he sets out to discover her secrets!
Review: Four and a half stars! I liked the mystery angle and the fact that it takes place in St. Pete! If you liked Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life, then you will like this book!
Genre: Mystery/Adventure
Summary: Jason ends up in Florida after his mysterious grandmother dies. He fnds a postcard in an old desk and he wants to figure out what her past is, so using the postcard and an old story as clues, he sets out to discover her secrets!
Review: Four and a half stars! I liked the mystery angle and the fact that it takes place in St. Pete! If you liked Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life, then you will like this book!
The White Gates by Bonnie Ramthun
Genre: Adventure!!!
Summary: Tor moves to Snow Park, Colorado because his mom is the new doctor in town. However, Tor is hated by most people because they believe in a curse against the town doctor. Tor doesn't believe in the curse, but thinks there is a criminal behind all of this. Now he just has to prove it!
Review: I say... 4.5 out of 5! I love the adventure and the action... and while this book was hard to put down, it wasn't the hardest to put down... If that makes any sense!
Genre: Adventure!!!
Summary: Tor moves to Snow Park, Colorado because his mom is the new doctor in town. However, Tor is hated by most people because they believe in a curse against the town doctor. Tor doesn't believe in the curse, but thinks there is a criminal behind all of this. Now he just has to prove it!
Review: I say... 4.5 out of 5! I love the adventure and the action... and while this book was hard to put down, it wasn't the hardest to put down... If that makes any sense!
The Surge (Storm Runners book 2) by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure
Summary: This is the sequel to "Into the Storm"... The kids make it to the circus farm, but now have to survive the night! The problem isn't just the hurricane and trying to stay safe, but aggressive wild animals are on the loose and an elephant is about to have a baby!!
Review: 4.5 out of 5! I love the adventure and it's pretty easy to read... But it's also kind of predictable.
Genre: Adventure
Summary: This is the sequel to "Into the Storm"... The kids make it to the circus farm, but now have to survive the night! The problem isn't just the hurricane and trying to stay safe, but aggressive wild animals are on the loose and an elephant is about to have a baby!!
Review: 4.5 out of 5! I love the adventure and it's pretty easy to read... But it's also kind of predictable.
Super Human by Michael Carroll
Genre: Adventure and fantasy/sci-fy
Summary: It's your basic good vs. evil story. Some people are "Super Humans" and have special powers. Other people are just "regular" people. The Super Humans and some regular people need to stop the Super Villain from taking over the world.
Review: It's a long book and I think it might be too long... I give it a 3.5 out of 5. The action is really good, but it's just not my favorite - maybe because I don't like Sci-fy!
Genre: Adventure and fantasy/sci-fy
Summary: It's your basic good vs. evil story. Some people are "Super Humans" and have special powers. Other people are just "regular" people. The Super Humans and some regular people need to stop the Super Villain from taking over the world.
Review: It's a long book and I think it might be too long... I give it a 3.5 out of 5. The action is really good, but it's just not my favorite - maybe because I don't like Sci-fy!
Shantorian (Trackers Book 2) by Patrick Carman
Genre: Mystery, adventure, technology...
Summary: This is the sequel to Trackers. The interview continues and you finally see what happened to all of the money and who is to blame.
Review: Much better than book 1... but you HAVE to get through book 1 to really appreciate this book! I couldn't put it down... so that gives it a 5 out of 5!
Genre: Mystery, adventure, technology...
Summary: This is the sequel to Trackers. The interview continues and you finally see what happened to all of the money and who is to blame.
Review: Much better than book 1... but you HAVE to get through book 1 to really appreciate this book! I couldn't put it down... so that gives it a 5 out of 5!
Trackers Book One by Patrick Carman
Genre: To be honest... I'm not really sure! It's kind of adventure, but not. It's definitely computer related!!
Summary: Four tech-savy kids become entagled in a technological cat and mouse game. They use computer software and high tech cameras to try and figure out what exactly is going on! The story is told by Alex as he's being interrogated for alleged crimes.
Review: I'm not really sure what to think... I need your help here! The ending is pretty good - but it leaves you hanging for the 2nd book!!
Genre: To be honest... I'm not really sure! It's kind of adventure, but not. It's definitely computer related!!
Summary: Four tech-savy kids become entagled in a technological cat and mouse game. They use computer software and high tech cameras to try and figure out what exactly is going on! The story is told by Alex as he's being interrogated for alleged crimes.
Review: I'm not really sure what to think... I need your help here! The ending is pretty good - but it leaves you hanging for the 2nd book!!
Swindle by Gordon Korman
Genre: Realistic Fiction, adventure, and funny (Or you could say it’s hard to tell… because it’s a mixture of everything!)
Summary: Several kids get “swindled” out of a baseball card and do everything they can (which is pretty unbelievable) to get the card back! Then ending has a great twist…
Rating: 4 out of 5 I love the ending – you couldn’t predict if you tried!
Genre: Realistic Fiction, adventure, and funny (Or you could say it’s hard to tell… because it’s a mixture of everything!)
Summary: Several kids get “swindled” out of a baseball card and do everything they can (which is pretty unbelievable) to get the card back! Then ending has a great twist…
Rating: 4 out of 5 I love the ending – you couldn’t predict if you tried!
I, Q. The Series: #1 Independence Hall By Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure and spy-fi
Summary: Angela and Q's parents just got married and they begin touring the U.S. But they get caught up in an edge-of-your-seat spy-fi mystery. And there are essentially two stories in one and you have to figure out who to trust and who is the bad guy!
Review: My summary doesn't even do it justice... But you will get so involved in this book, you won't believe it! I give this book a 5 out of 5. You will need to read carefully because a lot of characters are introduced and you will have to figure out who is good and who is not!
Genre: Adventure and spy-fi
Summary: Angela and Q's parents just got married and they begin touring the U.S. But they get caught up in an edge-of-your-seat spy-fi mystery. And there are essentially two stories in one and you have to figure out who to trust and who is the bad guy!
Review: My summary doesn't even do it justice... But you will get so involved in this book, you won't believe it! I give this book a 5 out of 5. You will need to read carefully because a lot of characters are introduced and you will have to figure out who is good and who is not!
I, Q. The Series: Book 2 The White House by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure and Spy-fi
Summary: Angela and Q pick up where they left off in the first book. This time they are involved with the president's kids and they are still trying to figure out what happened to Angela's mom and who the good guys/bad guys are.
Review: 5 out of 5. The only disappointment is that the 3rd book won't be available until February!!
Genre: Adventure and Spy-fi
Summary: Angela and Q pick up where they left off in the first book. This time they are involved with the president's kids and they are still trying to figure out what happened to Angela's mom and who the good guys/bad guys are.
Review: 5 out of 5. The only disappointment is that the 3rd book won't be available until February!!
Storm Runners (Eyes of the Storm) by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure
Summary: Chase and his dad follow natural disasters and help rebuild. They just moved to Tampa and there is a hurricane headed for the area. The school thinks it will miss them and sends the kids home on the bus. BAD MOVE!
Review: I love this book… you think you can predict. You can’t. You think they will be ok. Maybe not. 4.5 out of 5. It’s not a perfect 5 because it leaves you hanging! It reminds me of many of Roland Smith’s other books.
Genre: Adventure
Summary: Chase and his dad follow natural disasters and help rebuild. They just moved to Tampa and there is a hurricane headed for the area. The school thinks it will miss them and sends the kids home on the bus. BAD MOVE!
Review: I love this book… you think you can predict. You can’t. You think they will be ok. Maybe not. 4.5 out of 5. It’s not a perfect 5 because it leaves you hanging! It reminds me of many of Roland Smith’s other books.
Hero by Mike Lupica
Genre: Adventure and fantasy (super-hero powers)
Summary: Zach new his dad was a hero. But now, everyone is telling him that his dad had powers and now he has them too! So... does that mean he now has to fight off the bad guys?
Review: This is a new genre for Lupica and it's great! I give this book a 4.75 out of 5. I was able to put it down (barely) so it didn't get the full-on five stars!
Genre: Adventure and fantasy (super-hero powers)
Summary: Zach new his dad was a hero. But now, everyone is telling him that his dad had powers and now he has them too! So... does that mean he now has to fight off the bad guys?
Review: This is a new genre for Lupica and it's great! I give this book a 4.75 out of 5. I was able to put it down (barely) so it didn't get the full-on five stars!
Steel Trapp by Ridley Pearson
Genre: Adventure, suspense, and great for guys
Summary: Two kids end up in the middle of an international plot of kidnapping and bribery that might have links to terrorism.
Review: Action, action, action. Suspense, suspense, suspense. You will not be able to put this book down. You won't believe what Steel and his friend do... and it all revolves around a simple science fair project! I definitely give this book a five out of five!
If you liked I,Q. by Roland Smith, you will like this book! Another good adventure book, but not the spy thriller is Jack's Run and Zach's Lie by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure, suspense, and great for guys
Summary: Two kids end up in the middle of an international plot of kidnapping and bribery that might have links to terrorism.
Review: Action, action, action. Suspense, suspense, suspense. You will not be able to put this book down. You won't believe what Steel and his friend do... and it all revolves around a simple science fair project! I definitely give this book a five out of five!
If you liked I,Q. by Roland Smith, you will like this book! Another good adventure book, but not the spy thriller is Jack's Run and Zach's Lie by Roland Smith
Peak ~ Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure, outdoorsy, and perfect for guys and girls
Summary: Peak Marcello was arrested for climbing a building in New York City and the judge deciedes to send him with his father - who happens to be a mountain climber! Peak gets the opportunity to climb the most dangerous mountain... EVEREST! Many people who attempt to climb never make it - does Peak?
Review: Awesome book! Once you get past the first 50 pages or so, you won't be able to put it down! The stuff he encounters is crazy...
I give it a five out of five!
This book reminds me of Everest by Gordon Korman and Cryptid Hunters by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure, outdoorsy, and perfect for guys and girls
Summary: Peak Marcello was arrested for climbing a building in New York City and the judge deciedes to send him with his father - who happens to be a mountain climber! Peak gets the opportunity to climb the most dangerous mountain... EVEREST! Many people who attempt to climb never make it - does Peak?
Review: Awesome book! Once you get past the first 50 pages or so, you won't be able to put it down! The stuff he encounters is crazy...
I give it a five out of five!
This book reminds me of Everest by Gordon Korman and Cryptid Hunters by Roland Smith
Zach's Lie by Roland Smith
Genre: A-D-V-E-N-T-U-R-E
Summary: Jack's life changes when his family enters the witness protection program. He leaves his old life behind and moves to Nevada. The problem is, he ends up in the middle of danger and his actions could determine the fate of everyone around him!
Review: 5 out of 5. I couldn't put it down!! It reminds me of Alibi Junior High and I, Q.
Genre: A-D-V-E-N-T-U-R-E
Summary: Jack's life changes when his family enters the witness protection program. He leaves his old life behind and moves to Nevada. The problem is, he ends up in the middle of danger and his actions could determine the fate of everyone around him!
Review: 5 out of 5. I couldn't put it down!! It reminds me of Alibi Junior High and I, Q.
Jack's Run by Roland Smith
Genre: Adventure!!
Summary: The sequel to Zach's Lie... I don't want to say much because I don't want to spoil the first book. Let's just say this: someone is trying to find Jack's family...
Review: 5 out of 5!! Just as good as the first!!
Genre: Adventure!!
Summary: The sequel to Zach's Lie... I don't want to say much because I don't want to spoil the first book. Let's just say this: someone is trying to find Jack's family...
Review: 5 out of 5!! Just as good as the first!!
Public Service Announcement: If you have not read the 39 Clues yet, get off the computer and go get the first book. Its. That. Good. Ok... I can get on with the review now.
39 Clues ~ Maze of Bones (book 1 in the series) ~ Rick Riordan
Genre: Adventure, suspense
Summary: This first book sets up the series of 39 books written by the best authors around. Basically several loosely related families set out on an adventure to find clues that is a very important, world-changing puzzle. But... the families are competing against each other and don't exactly like each other. In fact, they try to kill the main characters. (Um, small problem, right?)
Review: Woo-hoo a 5 out of 5! Adventure - around the world adventure. Does it get any better??
39 Clues ~ Maze of Bones (book 1 in the series) ~ Rick Riordan
Genre: Adventure, suspense
Summary: This first book sets up the series of 39 books written by the best authors around. Basically several loosely related families set out on an adventure to find clues that is a very important, world-changing puzzle. But... the families are competing against each other and don't exactly like each other. In fact, they try to kill the main characters. (Um, small problem, right?)
Review: Woo-hoo a 5 out of 5! Adventure - around the world adventure. Does it get any better??
Young Man and the Sea ~ Rodman Philbrick
Genre: Adventure, realistic fiction, good book for guys or girls
Summary: Skiff's mom died. His dad is depressed. His boat is broken and the repairs are very expensive. So... what's a boy to do? He tries to earn the money to fix his boat, but keeps coming up against obstacles. He hears about catching blue fin tuna and the huge amount of money you can get from them. But... his "big" boat is broken... How in the world will he catch a tuna without a big boat? Read on to find out...
Review: At first I struggled to get into the book, but it is worth the slow start for the action at the end! I can not imagine being in his shoes and the obstacles he faces. CRAZY! If you like books that leave you on the edge of your seat, then this one is for you. And... you don't have to love fishing to like this book. I give this book 4.5 stars out of 5!
Ben K says, "I think this book is 5 stars because it's adventerous and always changing. It keeps you on your toes and you won't be able to put it down. It's sad, but nothing fishing can't fix."
Also, this book reminds me of Red Kayak and Diamonds in the Shadows
Genre: Adventure, realistic fiction, good book for guys or girls
Summary: Skiff's mom died. His dad is depressed. His boat is broken and the repairs are very expensive. So... what's a boy to do? He tries to earn the money to fix his boat, but keeps coming up against obstacles. He hears about catching blue fin tuna and the huge amount of money you can get from them. But... his "big" boat is broken... How in the world will he catch a tuna without a big boat? Read on to find out...
Review: At first I struggled to get into the book, but it is worth the slow start for the action at the end! I can not imagine being in his shoes and the obstacles he faces. CRAZY! If you like books that leave you on the edge of your seat, then this one is for you. And... you don't have to love fishing to like this book. I give this book 4.5 stars out of 5!
Ben K says, "I think this book is 5 stars because it's adventerous and always changing. It keeps you on your toes and you won't be able to put it down. It's sad, but nothing fishing can't fix."
Also, this book reminds me of Red Kayak and Diamonds in the Shadows
Adam Canfield of the Slash by Michael Wintrip
Genre: Journalism, mystery...
Summary: Adam is on the school newspaper and a third grader's story leads to a huge investigation that uncovers some pretty huge secrets!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It definitely depicts how crazy, rushed it is when a big story breaks! This book reminds me of Peeled.
Genre: Journalism, mystery...
Summary: Adam is on the school newspaper and a third grader's story leads to a huge investigation that uncovers some pretty huge secrets!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It definitely depicts how crazy, rushed it is when a big story breaks! This book reminds me of Peeled.
Golly Whopper Games by Jodi Feldman
Genre: Adventure (only because you want to know what's going to happen) and funny
Summary: Gil really needs to make some money. Fast. And he gets the chance to play in the Golly Toy & Game Company's ultimate competition. If Gil wins, his family can move away from the drama that has surrounded him the last year. Can Gil win the competition? Can Gil get over the drama of the year?
Review: This was a former Starbook shared read - for a good reason! It's fun to read and full of surprises! You think you know how it's going to end, but you don't really...
Genre: Adventure (only because you want to know what's going to happen) and funny
Summary: Gil really needs to make some money. Fast. And he gets the chance to play in the Golly Toy & Game Company's ultimate competition. If Gil wins, his family can move away from the drama that has surrounded him the last year. Can Gil win the competition? Can Gil get over the drama of the year?
Review: This was a former Starbook shared read - for a good reason! It's fun to read and full of surprises! You think you know how it's going to end, but you don't really...
Sent by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Genre: Time travel adventures!
Summary: The thrilling sequel to “Found”… this time Jonah and Chip end up in the 1400’s and they need to fix history, but not mess up history!
Review: It’s awesome! 4.5 out of 5… If you liked Found, you need to read this one too!
Genre: Time travel adventures!
Summary: The thrilling sequel to “Found”… this time Jonah and Chip end up in the 1400’s and they need to fix history, but not mess up history!
Review: It’s awesome! 4.5 out of 5… If you liked Found, you need to read this one too!
Brother’s Below Zero by Tor Seidler
Genre: Adventure and realistic fiction
Summary: These two brothers do NOT get along… they are complete opposites. But what happens when they are stuck in snowstorm can they overcome their differences?
Review: This book is worth reading for the ending! Four out of five…
Genre: Adventure and realistic fiction
Summary: These two brothers do NOT get along… they are complete opposites. But what happens when they are stuck in snowstorm can they overcome their differences?
Review: This book is worth reading for the ending! Four out of five…
Locomotion by Jaqueline Woodson
Genre: Realistic fiction written in prose (poetry)
Summary: Locomotion has been living in foster care since he was seven. He uses poetry to help sort out his life and how much he misses his little sister.
Review: 4.5 out of 5 - I really like this book and it gives you insight into foster kids. It reminds me of On the Road to Paris.
Genre: Realistic fiction written in prose (poetry)
Summary: Locomotion has been living in foster care since he was seven. He uses poetry to help sort out his life and how much he misses his little sister.
Review: 4.5 out of 5 - I really like this book and it gives you insight into foster kids. It reminds me of On the Road to Paris.
All of the Above by Shelley Pearsall
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: (I'll admit, this doesn't sound like the most interesting book, but it's good!) Several kids from an inner-city school set out to break a world record by making a gigantic tetrahedron out of folded paper. That's not the good part. The good part is reading about their lives!
Review: 4 out of 5 - this is a "feel good" story with a few surprises. It's a pretty easy read - as long as you don't mind that it's told from several character's points of view.
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: (I'll admit, this doesn't sound like the most interesting book, but it's good!) Several kids from an inner-city school set out to break a world record by making a gigantic tetrahedron out of folded paper. That's not the good part. The good part is reading about their lives!
Review: 4 out of 5 - this is a "feel good" story with a few surprises. It's a pretty easy read - as long as you don't mind that it's told from several character's points of view.
Bird by Angela Johnson
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Bird runs away from home to find her step-dad. Along the way, she meets two boys and they all help each other in unexpected ways.
Review: Four out of Five... The book is easy to read, but remember that it is written from the perspective of three different people.
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Bird runs away from home to find her step-dad. Along the way, she meets two boys and they all help each other in unexpected ways.
Review: Four out of Five... The book is easy to read, but remember that it is written from the perspective of three different people.
The Day of the Pelican by Katherine Patterson
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: The Llehi's are from Kosovo, but are Albanians. The Albanians are hated and persecuted by the Serbs. As a result, they have endured many hardships and finally make it to America. However, after being in the country for awhile, September 11th happens and all of a sudden, they have new challenges because they are Muslim.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5! I love this line from the end (I hope I don't spoil it...) "... My children are strong. They have endured many hard things in their short lives. They can also endure this..."
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: The Llehi's are from Kosovo, but are Albanians. The Albanians are hated and persecuted by the Serbs. As a result, they have endured many hardships and finally make it to America. However, after being in the country for awhile, September 11th happens and all of a sudden, they have new challenges because they are Muslim.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5! I love this line from the end (I hope I don't spoil it...) "... My children are strong. They have endured many hard things in their short lives. They can also endure this..."
Poison Ivy by Amy Goldman Koss
Genre: Realistic Fiction and bullying
Summary: Three girls are put on a classroom trial because they are bullying Ivy. This book is told from the perspective of six kids and things don't always turn out like you expect!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5! I liked it, but sometimes it was hard to follow the personality of the person telling the story. I don't want to say too much about the ending... but it's worth reading the whole book for it - it makes you think!!
Genre: Realistic Fiction and bullying
Summary: Three girls are put on a classroom trial because they are bullying Ivy. This book is told from the perspective of six kids and things don't always turn out like you expect!
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5! I liked it, but sometimes it was hard to follow the personality of the person telling the story. I don't want to say too much about the ending... but it's worth reading the whole book for it - it makes you think!!
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick
Genre: Realistic fiction
Summary: This book has two stories that take place 50 years apart, one in words and one in pictures... Ben sets out on a journey to find his father and ends up in New York City. Rose wants to see an actress she has been following in her scrapbook.
Review: 5 out of 5! It's a sweet story told in a unique way!! If you liked the Invention of Hugo Cabret, you will love this one too!
Genre: Realistic fiction
Summary: This book has two stories that take place 50 years apart, one in words and one in pictures... Ben sets out on a journey to find his father and ends up in New York City. Rose wants to see an actress she has been following in her scrapbook.
Review: 5 out of 5! It's a sweet story told in a unique way!! If you liked the Invention of Hugo Cabret, you will love this one too!
Planet Middle School by Nikki Grimes
Genre: Realistic Fiction written in prose
Summary: I think this line sums up the book, "There's nothing wrong with you the way you are. You don't need to become somebody else."
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I think the author does a great job explaining how hard it is to grow up!
Genre: Realistic Fiction written in prose
Summary: I think this line sums up the book, "There's nothing wrong with you the way you are. You don't need to become somebody else."
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I think the author does a great job explaining how hard it is to grow up!
What Happened to Goodbye by Sarah Dessen
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Chick-Lit
Summary: Maclean has spent the last two years running from the pain of her parent's divorce. However, everything changes when she makes friends, real friends.
Review: 4 out of 5! At first I was disappointed because there was no big secret (like Sarah Dessen usually has in her books) and it is 400 page book... But by page 150, I was hooked and couldn't put it down. It's a sweet story and I think you will like it too!
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Chick-Lit
Summary: Maclean has spent the last two years running from the pain of her parent's divorce. However, everything changes when she makes friends, real friends.
Review: 4 out of 5! At first I was disappointed because there was no big secret (like Sarah Dessen usually has in her books) and it is 400 page book... But by page 150, I was hooked and couldn't put it down. It's a sweet story and I think you will like it too!
Ghetto Cowboy by Greg Neri
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Cole moves to Philadelphia to live with his "urban cowboy" dad he has never met. He owns stables in North Philadelphia. Cole isn't too sure about his dad and he is definitely unsure of horses... But this story is about figuring out who you are and how to have an impact.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I really liked it and it was an easy book to read, but... it's not quite a 5!
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Cole moves to Philadelphia to live with his "urban cowboy" dad he has never met. He owns stables in North Philadelphia. Cole isn't too sure about his dad and he is definitely unsure of horses... But this story is about figuring out who you are and how to have an impact.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I really liked it and it was an easy book to read, but... it's not quite a 5!
Anything But Typical by Nora Raleigh Baskin
Genre: Realistic Fiction and people with special needs
Summary: This book is written by a boy with autism. He shares what is going on in his mind and how it feels to be him.
Review: Powerful! Five out of five! If you know anyone with autism and just wonder why they do what they do, this book will help! Sometimes it's hard to follow because of flash backs, but the actual story is easy to understand!
Genre: Realistic Fiction and people with special needs
Summary: This book is written by a boy with autism. He shares what is going on in his mind and how it feels to be him.
Review: Powerful! Five out of five! If you know anyone with autism and just wonder why they do what they do, this book will help! Sometimes it's hard to follow because of flash backs, but the actual story is easy to understand!
Research for the Social Improvement and General Betterment (Popularity Papers) by Amy Ignatow
Genre: Realistic Fiction, Chick-Lit, Graphic Novel
Summary: Julie and Lydia have been best friends forever and they want to become popular. They've decided to do research to figure out what it takes to be popular. They write and draw their observations in this book.
Review: Very cute! 4.5 out of 5... It's nice to have alternatives to "Wimpy Kid" books!!
Genre: Realistic Fiction, Chick-Lit, Graphic Novel
Summary: Julie and Lydia have been best friends forever and they want to become popular. They've decided to do research to figure out what it takes to be popular. They write and draw their observations in this book.
Review: Very cute! 4.5 out of 5... It's nice to have alternatives to "Wimpy Kid" books!!
Hidden by Helen Frost
Genre: Realistic fiction, poetry, and adventure
Summary: When 8 years old, Wren went missing. She managed to escape with the help of another 8 year old. Years later, they coincidentally meet at camp and have a chance to have questions answered.
Review: This book is told from the perspective of both girls. I was hooked from the beginning and couldn't put it down!! I give it a 5 out of 5!!
Genre: Realistic fiction, poetry, and adventure
Summary: When 8 years old, Wren went missing. She managed to escape with the help of another 8 year old. Years later, they coincidentally meet at camp and have a chance to have questions answered.
Review: This book is told from the perspective of both girls. I was hooked from the beginning and couldn't put it down!! I give it a 5 out of 5!!
Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by Wendy Mass
Genre: Realistic fiction and... FINDING THE MEANING OF LIFE!
Summary: Jeremy and his friend spend the summer looking through the entire city of New York looking for four keys to open a box that arrived in the mail. They get sidetracked by an eccentric old man and Jeremy starts to give up hope of ever finding the key!
Review: Hands down, five out of five stars. And I happen to know other people who said the same thing! You will NOT believe the ending!!
Genre: Realistic fiction and... FINDING THE MEANING OF LIFE!
Summary: Jeremy and his friend spend the summer looking through the entire city of New York looking for four keys to open a box that arrived in the mail. They get sidetracked by an eccentric old man and Jeremy starts to give up hope of ever finding the key!
Review: Hands down, five out of five stars. And I happen to know other people who said the same thing! You will NOT believe the ending!!
Shark Girl by Kelly Bingham
Genre: Realistic fiction and poetry
Summary: Jane was swimming and her arm was bitten by a shark. The story is about her recovery and the struggles she has. This book is real and filled with emotion!
Review: This book is pretty good! I love how honest she is and how annoyed she gets. I feel like it was “real”. I give this book a 4.5 out of 5!
Genre: Realistic fiction and poetry
Summary: Jane was swimming and her arm was bitten by a shark. The story is about her recovery and the struggles she has. This book is real and filled with emotion!
Review: This book is pretty good! I love how honest she is and how annoyed she gets. I feel like it was “real”. I give this book a 4.5 out of 5!
Red Kayak ~ Pricislla Cummings
Genre: Realistic Fiction and a good book for guys
Summary: Brady loves life on the Chesapeake Bay with his friends J.T. and Digger. But developers and rich families are moving into the area, his parents and friends are bitter about the changes. Tragedy strikes when a kayak overturns in the bay, and Brady wonders if it was more than an accident. Soon, Brady discovers the truth behind the kayak's sinking, and must decide what to do with this information.
Review: I loved this book once I got into it. The action picks up and I really wondered what Brady was going to do with the secret he is keeping. The ending is a surprise and the there is a good moral message! On a scale from 1 to 5, I give it a 4 because it took a little while to get into it. This book is worth reading for the ending!
Taylor D. says, : I loved reading this book because there was always something going on; there was never a dull moment. The book was very surprising and unpredictable, which was a good thing. Anyone that chooses to read this book will be happy with their decision and they will love it!"
If you like this book, you might also like: Adam Canfield of the Slash by Michael Winerip, The Young Boy and the Sea by W. Philbrick and No More Dead Dogs by Gordon Korman
Genre: Realistic Fiction and a good book for guys
Summary: Brady loves life on the Chesapeake Bay with his friends J.T. and Digger. But developers and rich families are moving into the area, his parents and friends are bitter about the changes. Tragedy strikes when a kayak overturns in the bay, and Brady wonders if it was more than an accident. Soon, Brady discovers the truth behind the kayak's sinking, and must decide what to do with this information.
Review: I loved this book once I got into it. The action picks up and I really wondered what Brady was going to do with the secret he is keeping. The ending is a surprise and the there is a good moral message! On a scale from 1 to 5, I give it a 4 because it took a little while to get into it. This book is worth reading for the ending!
Taylor D. says, : I loved reading this book because there was always something going on; there was never a dull moment. The book was very surprising and unpredictable, which was a good thing. Anyone that chooses to read this book will be happy with their decision and they will love it!"
If you like this book, you might also like: Adam Canfield of the Slash by Michael Winerip, The Young Boy and the Sea by W. Philbrick and No More Dead Dogs by Gordon Korman
Eggs by Jerry Spinelli
Genre: Friendship, growing up, and family - All the subsets of realistic fiction
Summary: David is angry! His mom died, his dad is always traveling and he has to live with his grandma. Primrose is also angry! She lives with her fortune-teller mom who has never grown up. These two end up with an interesting friendship and interesting hobbies!
Review: I give this book a four out of five. It's good but not "knock your socks off" good!
Genre: Friendship, growing up, and family - All the subsets of realistic fiction
Summary: David is angry! His mom died, his dad is always traveling and he has to live with his grandma. Primrose is also angry! She lives with her fortune-teller mom who has never grown up. These two end up with an interesting friendship and interesting hobbies!
Review: I give this book a four out of five. It's good but not "knock your socks off" good!
The Road to Paris by Nikki Grimes
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Paris has just moved in with a new foster family. She is hurt, angry and really misses her brother. Over time, she really comes to care about her new family, but she can't ignore the feeling that she will never fit in. In this story she deals with trust and racism.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's really sweet and a great read! It reminds me of Pictures of Hollis Woods.
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Paris has just moved in with a new foster family. She is hurt, angry and really misses her brother. Over time, she really comes to care about her new family, but she can't ignore the feeling that she will never fit in. In this story she deals with trust and racism.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's really sweet and a great read! It reminds me of Pictures of Hollis Woods.
Gracie's Girl by Ellen Wittlinger
Genre: Realistic Fiction and homelessness
Summary: Bess's mom is an activist for the homeless and Bess begrudgingly gets involved. However, her attitude is changed after she meets Gracie, an elderly woman who is very much like her grandmother.
Review: I really like this book - 4 out of 5! This book reminds me of It Only Looks Easy
Genre: Realistic Fiction and homelessness
Summary: Bess's mom is an activist for the homeless and Bess begrudgingly gets involved. However, her attitude is changed after she meets Gracie, an elderly woman who is very much like her grandmother.
Review: I really like this book - 4 out of 5! This book reminds me of It Only Looks Easy
Escape Under the Forever Sky ~ Eve Yohalem
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Adventure
Summary: This book is loosely-based on a real story! Lucy lives in Ethiopia because her mom is the U.S. Ambassador to that country. She just wants to see what Ethiopia is really like, but her mom is over protective (apparently for good reason...) However, one day she sneaks off to have some fun and gets kidnapped!!
Review: This book is pretty good - 4 out of 5. It used a lot of flashbacks that might be hard to follow and the action was good...
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Adventure
Summary: This book is loosely-based on a real story! Lucy lives in Ethiopia because her mom is the U.S. Ambassador to that country. She just wants to see what Ethiopia is really like, but her mom is over protective (apparently for good reason...) However, one day she sneaks off to have some fun and gets kidnapped!!
Review: This book is pretty good - 4 out of 5. It used a lot of flashbacks that might be hard to follow and the action was good...
Wednesday War by Gary Schmidt
Genre: Realistic fiction, funny and historical
Summary: All of Holling's friends have religious instruction Wednesday afternoons. But, Holling has to spend the afternoon with a teacher who makes him read Shakespeare. Holling is trying really, really hard to stay out of trouble... note the word *trying*
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's pretty good, but a little slow at times. Overall, though, worth the read!
Genre: Realistic fiction, funny and historical
Summary: All of Holling's friends have religious instruction Wednesday afternoons. But, Holling has to spend the afternoon with a teacher who makes him read Shakespeare. Holling is trying really, really hard to stay out of trouble... note the word *trying*
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's pretty good, but a little slow at times. Overall, though, worth the read!
Stanford Wong Flunks Big Time by Lisa Yee
Genre: Realistic fiction and sports
Summary: Stanford flunked and this put his basketball dreams in jeopardy. Can he survive being tutored by the world's biggest nerd? Will his parents EVER stop fighting? It all seems to be going very wrong!
Review: I give this book a 3.5 out of 5 - it's good, but it didn't push me over the edge! It reminds me of Zen and the Art of Faking It.
Genre: Realistic fiction and sports
Summary: Stanford flunked and this put his basketball dreams in jeopardy. Can he survive being tutored by the world's biggest nerd? Will his parents EVER stop fighting? It all seems to be going very wrong!
Review: I give this book a 3.5 out of 5 - it's good, but it didn't push me over the edge! It reminds me of Zen and the Art of Faking It.
Scat by Carl Hiaasen
Genre: Realistic fiction, adventure, and environmental
Summary: Two friends try to figure out who started a fire in the Black Vine Swamp and what happened to their "unliked" teacher.
Review: I thought this book was pretty good. I love the characters and how you realize the truth about characters. This story seems to have two separate plots that come together in the end. The story has action and adventure, but not really "on the edge of your seat" action. This book takes place in Collier County, so it's cool to read a "Florida" book! I give this book a four out of five. I think it has to be a "can't put this down" kind of book to get 5 stars.
This book reminds me of... Holes by Luis Sachar because of the two plots coming together and action.
Genre: Realistic fiction, adventure, and environmental
Summary: Two friends try to figure out who started a fire in the Black Vine Swamp and what happened to their "unliked" teacher.
Review: I thought this book was pretty good. I love the characters and how you realize the truth about characters. This story seems to have two separate plots that come together in the end. The story has action and adventure, but not really "on the edge of your seat" action. This book takes place in Collier County, so it's cool to read a "Florida" book! I give this book a four out of five. I think it has to be a "can't put this down" kind of book to get 5 stars.
This book reminds me of... Holes by Luis Sachar because of the two plots coming together and action.
Notes from the Dog Gary Paulsen
Genre: Realistic Fiction... growing up
Summary: Dylan is really shy and over the summer ends up coming out of his shell thanks to his next door neighbor. Dylan tries to help her as she helps him. Just so ya' know... this is the same author as Hatchet and Lawn Boy. This book is nothing like Hatchet and has the same "feel" as Lawn Boy.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's an easy read that doesn't jump all over the place. But as you probably know, I like plot twists and edge of your seat action. Not so much in this book - but a good story and a few tears! This book reminds me of Forget Me Not.
Genre: Realistic Fiction... growing up
Summary: Dylan is really shy and over the summer ends up coming out of his shell thanks to his next door neighbor. Dylan tries to help her as she helps him. Just so ya' know... this is the same author as Hatchet and Lawn Boy. This book is nothing like Hatchet and has the same "feel" as Lawn Boy.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's an easy read that doesn't jump all over the place. But as you probably know, I like plot twists and edge of your seat action. Not so much in this book - but a good story and a few tears! This book reminds me of Forget Me Not.
Do Not Pass Go ~ Kirkpatrick Hill
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Deet's father is arrested for drug use and Deet is hurt, scared, and angry! Deet begins to visit his dad and at first it is very scary, but he quickly adjusts and learns more about the prisoners and their lives.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I like how it is told from Deet's perspective and it helps you understand what it is like to have a parent in jail.
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Deet's father is arrested for drug use and Deet is hurt, scared, and angry! Deet begins to visit his dad and at first it is very scary, but he quickly adjusts and learns more about the prisoners and their lives.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I like how it is told from Deet's perspective and it helps you understand what it is like to have a parent in jail.
Confetti Girl by Diana Lopez
Genre: realistic fiction and friendship
Summary: Lina is trying to figure things out... like why her mom died, why her best friend is suddenly into boys, why her best friends mom makes "cascarones" and why her dad seems to only care about books...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's another sweet story about growing up and figuring out your weird family! This book reminds me of A Crooked Kind of Perfect
Genre: realistic fiction and friendship
Summary: Lina is trying to figure things out... like why her mom died, why her best friend is suddenly into boys, why her best friends mom makes "cascarones" and why her dad seems to only care about books...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It's another sweet story about growing up and figuring out your weird family! This book reminds me of A Crooked Kind of Perfect
Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass
Genre: Realistic fiction and science (but not science fiction)
Summary: Pretty soon a major eclipse is going to be happening at the Moon Shadow Campground. Eclipse chasers from all over the country are coming to this campground. There are two very different families in this story and they are about to trade places and the kids are NOT happy.
Review: I really liked this book because I like how it was told from two different perspectives and it all comes together near the end! I give it a 4 out of 5.
Genre: Realistic fiction and science (but not science fiction)
Summary: Pretty soon a major eclipse is going to be happening at the Moon Shadow Campground. Eclipse chasers from all over the country are coming to this campground. There are two very different families in this story and they are about to trade places and the kids are NOT happy.
Review: I really liked this book because I like how it was told from two different perspectives and it all comes together near the end! I give it a 4 out of 5.
The Big Nothing by Adrian Fogelin
Genre: Realistic Fiction, friendship, parents getting divorced
Summary: Justin has a ton of stuff to deal with: his dad leaving his mom and his brother going off to war. But at the same time, he has to figure out what to do when you like a girl and what do when lose your best friend.
Review: This book does a great job of showing the feelings and frustrations of Justin. You really cheer for him and feel his heart break. I think this is a great book if you like books that mostly explore every day life and aren't looking for someone to chase you!! I give this book a 4 out of 5 - even though there isn't any "edge of your seat" action! (Even though the main character is a guy... I think this is more for girls!)
Genre: Realistic Fiction, friendship, parents getting divorced
Summary: Justin has a ton of stuff to deal with: his dad leaving his mom and his brother going off to war. But at the same time, he has to figure out what to do when you like a girl and what do when lose your best friend.
Review: This book does a great job of showing the feelings and frustrations of Justin. You really cheer for him and feel his heart break. I think this is a great book if you like books that mostly explore every day life and aren't looking for someone to chase you!! I give this book a 4 out of 5 - even though there isn't any "edge of your seat" action! (Even though the main character is a guy... I think this is more for girls!)
Chicken Boy ~ Francis O'Rouark Dowell
Genre: Realistic fiction and animals
Summary: Basically, a boy comes out of his shell because of chickens. Really. He does.
Review: I know what you are thinking... "What a stupid idea for a book." But it's good, really! I love that he makes friends and his life starts looking better. I would say: 3.75 out of 5 stars!
This book reminds me of The Big Nothing.
Genre: Realistic fiction and animals
Summary: Basically, a boy comes out of his shell because of chickens. Really. He does.
Review: I know what you are thinking... "What a stupid idea for a book." But it's good, really! I love that he makes friends and his life starts looking better. I would say: 3.75 out of 5 stars!
This book reminds me of The Big Nothing.
Imagine if you had to work in a radio factory with tiny parts... day in and day out! It's not hard for Noi to imagine... and dread!
Silk Umbrellas ~ Carolyn Marsden
Genre: Realistic fiction, international (Thailand)
Summary: Noi’s sister has to work in the radio factory and Noi does not want the same fate. Will her art save her?
Review: This is a sweet book and shows an insight into life in rural Thailand. I really liked the main character and thought she was very "real" in her worries and struggles. I could feel her emotions - but wasn't dragged into it with a lot of detail. It read pretty quickly, but don't expect action and adventure! Rating: 4 out of 5 because I like the story line and it moves quickly.
This book reminds me of Clay Marble.
Silk Umbrellas ~ Carolyn Marsden
Genre: Realistic fiction, international (Thailand)
Summary: Noi’s sister has to work in the radio factory and Noi does not want the same fate. Will her art save her?
Review: This is a sweet book and shows an insight into life in rural Thailand. I really liked the main character and thought she was very "real" in her worries and struggles. I could feel her emotions - but wasn't dragged into it with a lot of detail. It read pretty quickly, but don't expect action and adventure! Rating: 4 out of 5 because I like the story line and it moves quickly.
This book reminds me of Clay Marble.
First Boy by Gary Schmidt
Genre: Realistic Fiction or maybe adventure - it's a little bit of both
Summary: Cooper lives by himself on a dairy farm after his grandpa dies. Imagine trying to milk cows everyday before school and every evening before bed! Then, he is dragged into a political scandal when things start happening to his farm.
Review: This book is pretty good and has a little bit of action. I'm really amazed at the ending and how the pieces seem to come together. I also wonder if I would make the same decisions that Cooper does. I gave this book a 3 out of 5 because it took a little bit of effort to really get into it. There is some action and unbelievable tricks. This book reminds me of... Adam Canfield of the Slash.
Genre: Realistic Fiction or maybe adventure - it's a little bit of both
Summary: Cooper lives by himself on a dairy farm after his grandpa dies. Imagine trying to milk cows everyday before school and every evening before bed! Then, he is dragged into a political scandal when things start happening to his farm.
Review: This book is pretty good and has a little bit of action. I'm really amazed at the ending and how the pieces seem to come together. I also wonder if I would make the same decisions that Cooper does. I gave this book a 3 out of 5 because it took a little bit of effort to really get into it. There is some action and unbelievable tricks. This book reminds me of... Adam Canfield of the Slash.
The Revealers ~ Doug Wilhelm
Genre: Realistic Fiction, friendship and surviving middle school
Summary: Three loners who are tired of being picked on join forces to expose bullying. However, not everyone - including the principal (!) - are not happy about their project.
Review: I really liked this book because it offers a solution to bullying - although I am not sure how it could be duplicated. I think it helps kids to know that their situation is not unique and kids will be able to relate to the characters. I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. (It took me a little while to really get into it - but once I did... I wanted to see the outcome!)
Genre: Realistic Fiction, friendship and surviving middle school
Summary: Three loners who are tired of being picked on join forces to expose bullying. However, not everyone - including the principal (!) - are not happy about their project.
Review: I really liked this book because it offers a solution to bullying - although I am not sure how it could be duplicated. I think it helps kids to know that their situation is not unique and kids will be able to relate to the characters. I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. (It took me a little while to really get into it - but once I did... I wanted to see the outcome!)
Zen and the Art of Faking It by Jordan Sonnenblick
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Friendship
Summary: San moves to a new school for the umpteenth time, he is looking for a way to stand out when his knowledge of Zen Buddhism provides the answer! He quickly needs to become a convincing Zen master...
Review: I thought this book was pretty good - who can't relate to trying to reinvent themselves! I liked the lessons that San learned and how he avoided "problems". Overall, I give this book a 4 out of 5 stars. There wasn't a lot of "on the edge of your seat action" and it was easy to put it down for the day, so while I thought it was pretty good - I didn't think it was EXCELLENT!
Genre: Realistic Fiction and Friendship
Summary: San moves to a new school for the umpteenth time, he is looking for a way to stand out when his knowledge of Zen Buddhism provides the answer! He quickly needs to become a convincing Zen master...
Review: I thought this book was pretty good - who can't relate to trying to reinvent themselves! I liked the lessons that San learned and how he avoided "problems". Overall, I give this book a 4 out of 5 stars. There wasn't a lot of "on the edge of your seat action" and it was easy to put it down for the day, so while I thought it was pretty good - I didn't think it was EXCELLENT!
Ethan Suspended by Pamela Ehrenberg
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Ethan gets suspended and has to go stay with his grandparents. He has a very hard time fitting in at his new school. But over the course of time, he begins to adjust.
Review: Ummm… just a 3 out of 5. It’s a good book and deals with big issues, but kinda long too!
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Ethan gets suspended and has to go stay with his grandparents. He has a very hard time fitting in at his new school. But over the course of time, he begins to adjust.
Review: Ummm… just a 3 out of 5. It’s a good book and deals with big issues, but kinda long too!
Million Dollar Throw by Mike Lupica
Genre: Sports!
Summary: Nate is an awesome quarterback and he has the chance to win a million dollars by making a throw at a Patriot’s game. However, will life’s pressures and the stress to win the money be too much for Nate to handle? Will he crack under pressure?
Review: If you love sports… 5 out of 5. If you need less play by play action… 4 out of 5. Either way, you won’t lose if you read it! (Like my pun??)
Genre: Sports!
Summary: Nate is an awesome quarterback and he has the chance to win a million dollars by making a throw at a Patriot’s game. However, will life’s pressures and the stress to win the money be too much for Nate to handle? Will he crack under pressure?
Review: If you love sports… 5 out of 5. If you need less play by play action… 4 out of 5. Either way, you won’t lose if you read it! (Like my pun??)
Define “Normal” by Julie Anne Peters
Genre: Realistic fiction and friendship
Summary: Sometimes two very unlikely people become friends. And sometimes the person you least expect to understand your circumstances does.
Review: Five out of Five – I love that this book is all about not judging people!
Genre: Realistic fiction and friendship
Summary: Sometimes two very unlikely people become friends. And sometimes the person you least expect to understand your circumstances does.
Review: Five out of Five – I love that this book is all about not judging people!
It Only Looks Easy by Pamela Curtis Swallow
Genre: Realistic fiction (and a bit funny because you can't believe she's in these situations)
Summary: It's the first day of school and Kat has already had a bad year... Her dog gets hit by a lady with Alzheimer's, she "borrows" a bike to go see her dog and the bike gets stolen! Now she is on the list of bad kids and has to try and fix all of this!
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. It's really, really good!
Genre: Realistic fiction (and a bit funny because you can't believe she's in these situations)
Summary: It's the first day of school and Kat has already had a bad year... Her dog gets hit by a lady with Alzheimer's, she "borrows" a bike to go see her dog and the bike gets stolen! Now she is on the list of bad kids and has to try and fix all of this!
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5. It's really, really good!
Under the Banyan Tree ~ Toni De Palma
Genre: Realistic fiction and most likely for girls...
Summary: A girl runs away from home and ends up working at an old hotel that needs to be saved from money problems. Things don't go as planned and this might not end up being her new home.
Review: This book is pretty good and the ending is a bit surprising. I wish the story moved a little faster, but... I give this a 3 out of 5. I am not sure what it reminds me of... what does it remind you of?
Genre: Realistic fiction and most likely for girls...
Summary: A girl runs away from home and ends up working at an old hotel that needs to be saved from money problems. Things don't go as planned and this might not end up being her new home.
Review: This book is pretty good and the ending is a bit surprising. I wish the story moved a little faster, but... I give this a 3 out of 5. I am not sure what it reminds me of... what does it remind you of?
Under the Same Sky by Cynthia De Feliece
Genre: Realistic Fiction and growing up
Summary: Joe wants a motorbike for his birthday, however, his parents are NOT buying him a $1000 bike! So his dad offers to let him work on the farm with the Mexican laborers. As Joe begins to work, he becomes jealous of the 16 year old crew boss because his dad treats him like an equal. As the story unfolds, Joe begins to understand the struggles and fears that the Mexican's live with everyday. And Joe gets involved... very involved!
Review: I really like this book because it made me understand the difficulties the Mexican's face. I was also so very proud of Joe! I give this book a 4.5 out of 5.
Genre: Realistic Fiction and growing up
Summary: Joe wants a motorbike for his birthday, however, his parents are NOT buying him a $1000 bike! So his dad offers to let him work on the farm with the Mexican laborers. As Joe begins to work, he becomes jealous of the 16 year old crew boss because his dad treats him like an equal. As the story unfolds, Joe begins to understand the struggles and fears that the Mexican's live with everyday. And Joe gets involved... very involved!
Review: I really like this book because it made me understand the difficulties the Mexican's face. I was also so very proud of Joe! I give this book a 4.5 out of 5.
If a Tree Falls at Lunch Period by Gennifer Choldenko
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Let's see... your best friend finds a new friend, your parents are on the verge of a divorce, and there is some new kid at school. But what if you and the new student share a secret, a very big secret...
Review: 4 out of 5... The secret is huge and worth reading to find out!
Genre: Realistic Fiction
Summary: Let's see... your best friend finds a new friend, your parents are on the verge of a divorce, and there is some new kid at school. But what if you and the new student share a secret, a very big secret...
Review: 4 out of 5... The secret is huge and worth reading to find out!
Basketball or Something Like It by Nora Raleigh Baskin
Genre: Realistic fiction and sports
Summary: Basketball should be fun, the parents should encourage the kids and help the coaches. What if it's not that way? This book is not only about basketball, but also how to be a winner off the court.
Review: 4 out of 5 stars. This book is told from the perspective of four different friends and it's pretty cool to see what each one thinks about the situation. I found myself cheering for the "underdog"!
Genre: Realistic fiction and sports
Summary: Basketball should be fun, the parents should encourage the kids and help the coaches. What if it's not that way? This book is not only about basketball, but also how to be a winner off the court.
Review: 4 out of 5 stars. This book is told from the perspective of four different friends and it's pretty cool to see what each one thinks about the situation. I found myself cheering for the "underdog"!
Firegirl by Tony Abbott
Genre: Realistic fiction, "special needs" people, and friendship
Summary: Jessica has been badly burned in a fire and she looks horrible. But Tom feels like he should be friends with, but he doesn't exactly know how to do this. But developing a friendship with her changes his life!
Review: 4 out of 5 - I automatically love books with people with special needs! And I love kids who form real friendships with them!! Definitely a good book!
Genre: Realistic fiction, "special needs" people, and friendship
Summary: Jessica has been badly burned in a fire and she looks horrible. But Tom feels like he should be friends with, but he doesn't exactly know how to do this. But developing a friendship with her changes his life!
Review: 4 out of 5 - I automatically love books with people with special needs! And I love kids who form real friendships with them!! Definitely a good book!
The London Eye Mystery by Siohban Dowd
Genre: Mystery
Summary: Ted and his sister watch their cousin board the "London Eye" but he never comes out! Now, Ted and Katrina have to figure out what happened to their cousin!
Review: I give this book a 3.75 out of 5. It moved a little slow for my taste, but then again, I'm not a detail person and this book loves identifying the details!
Genre: Mystery
Summary: Ted and his sister watch their cousin board the "London Eye" but he never comes out! Now, Ted and Katrina have to figure out what happened to their cousin!
Review: I give this book a 3.75 out of 5. It moved a little slow for my taste, but then again, I'm not a detail person and this book loves identifying the details!
Middle School the Worst Years of my LIfe by James Patterson
Genre: Realistic Fiction, Graphic Novel, and Funny
Summary: Rafe has decided that he should break every one of the school's rules. He get's different points for each rule he breaks...
Review: Five out of five! This is a great book and is the next step above Diary of a Wimpy Kid... It has the same drawings and artwork, just more text. LOVE IT!!!!!!!
Genre: Realistic Fiction, Graphic Novel, and Funny
Summary: Rafe has decided that he should break every one of the school's rules. He get's different points for each rule he breaks...
Review: Five out of five! This is a great book and is the next step above Diary of a Wimpy Kid... It has the same drawings and artwork, just more text. LOVE IT!!!!!!!
Schooled by Gordon Korman
Genre: Realistic Fiction and funny!
Summary: Capricorn has grown up on a hippie farm and he is suddenly transported into a modern day middle school. At first, he is the target of every bully imaginable, but he seems oblivious! This book is about his transition into “real” life.
Review: Hilarious! Five out of five… In fact, this one of our Starbooks – and for good reason!
Genre: Realistic Fiction and funny!
Summary: Capricorn has grown up on a hippie farm and he is suddenly transported into a modern day middle school. At first, he is the target of every bully imaginable, but he seems oblivious! This book is about his transition into “real” life.
Review: Hilarious! Five out of five… In fact, this one of our Starbooks – and for good reason!
Click Here by Denise Vega
Genre: Funny
Summary: Imagine if your journal - all your thoughts, fears, crushes, and kissing practice - ends up on-line! Think of your most embarrassing moment, now multiply that by 100. That's what Erin lives through!
Review: Five out of five!! I love this book! It's a quick, easy read...
Carly F. says... "AWESOME BOOK!! Girls only though! If you read it, read the sequel after it. 4.5 stars!!
Genre: Funny
Summary: Imagine if your journal - all your thoughts, fears, crushes, and kissing practice - ends up on-line! Think of your most embarrassing moment, now multiply that by 100. That's what Erin lives through!
Review: Five out of five!! I love this book! It's a quick, easy read...
Carly F. says... "AWESOME BOOK!! Girls only though! If you read it, read the sequel after it. 4.5 stars!!
Access Denied by Denise Vega
Genre: Funny
Summary: As if 7th grade wasn't bad enough... Erin is back for 8th grade and it's just as cringe-worthy as the year before!
Review: five out of five!!
Genre: Funny
Summary: As if 7th grade wasn't bad enough... Erin is back for 8th grade and it's just as cringe-worthy as the year before!
Review: five out of five!!
15 Minutes by Steve Young
Genre: Guy book (kind of - girls would like it too), fantasy (kind of - realistic characters but fantasy type of plot) and humor
Summary: A kid finds a watch that lets him go back in time by 15 minutes. Casey uses this automatic "do-over" to impress the girls and in sports. But sometimes, the watch has a mind of it's own...
Review: I liked this book and I like how he comes around and figures out if the watch is a good thing or a bad thing. This book is a pretty easy read and has some "oh, funny!" parts. Overall, I give it a 4 out of 5.
I am not sure what this book reminds me of! Maybe Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen because it is the same type of humor, but the plots are completely different.
Genre: Guy book (kind of - girls would like it too), fantasy (kind of - realistic characters but fantasy type of plot) and humor
Summary: A kid finds a watch that lets him go back in time by 15 minutes. Casey uses this automatic "do-over" to impress the girls and in sports. But sometimes, the watch has a mind of it's own...
Review: I liked this book and I like how he comes around and figures out if the watch is a good thing or a bad thing. This book is a pretty easy read and has some "oh, funny!" parts. Overall, I give it a 4 out of 5.
I am not sure what this book reminds me of! Maybe Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen because it is the same type of humor, but the plots are completely different.
Dodger and Me by Jordan Sonnenblick
Genre: Humor and fantasy (sort of... Real character plus a blue chimpanzee that talks)
Summary: A nerdy, wimpy kid with an over-protective mom finds a "genie" that can't really grant wishes, but fulfills "heart's desires". This genie happens to be a blue chimpanzee and needless to say, they go on some crazy adventures.
Review: If you like goofy, silly books, this one is for you! I'm not going to rate it... I want you to rate it!! Let me know what you think.
Genre: Humor and fantasy (sort of... Real character plus a blue chimpanzee that talks)
Summary: A nerdy, wimpy kid with an over-protective mom finds a "genie" that can't really grant wishes, but fulfills "heart's desires". This genie happens to be a blue chimpanzee and needless to say, they go on some crazy adventures.
Review: If you like goofy, silly books, this one is for you! I'm not going to rate it... I want you to rate it!! Let me know what you think.
Out of Patience by Brian Meehl
Genre: Realistic? Funny? Not really sure where it fits!
Summary: Jake's dad's dream is open a toilet museum. Yes, a toilet museum... and, toilets have been plaguing Patience for 129 years. The folklore says that once the "Plunger of Destiny" returns to Patience, the town will prosper.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I love how there are two stories that come together into one. It has some good action at parts...
Genre: Realistic? Funny? Not really sure where it fits!
Summary: Jake's dad's dream is open a toilet museum. Yes, a toilet museum... and, toilets have been plaguing Patience for 129 years. The folklore says that once the "Plunger of Destiny" returns to Patience, the town will prosper.
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. I love how there are two stories that come together into one. It has some good action at parts...
Emma Jean Lazarus Fell Out of a Tree by Lauren Tarshis
Genre: Funny and realistic
Summary: Emma-Jean is a little bit of an oddball and thinks she can use logic to solve the everyday problems of her classmates. But as she gets involved, things get a bit crazier...
Review: This is a great book - 4.5 out of 5. (I think it needs a chase scene to be a 5!) It was fun to read and kept you guessing!
Genre: Funny and realistic
Summary: Emma-Jean is a little bit of an oddball and thinks she can use logic to solve the everyday problems of her classmates. But as she gets involved, things get a bit crazier...
Review: This is a great book - 4.5 out of 5. (I think it needs a chase scene to be a 5!) It was fun to read and kept you guessing!
Emma-Jean Lazarus Falls in Love by Lauren Tarshis
Genre: Realistic and funny
Summary: The same odd-ball, quirky Emma-Jean is back and this time she really likes a boy. However... the most popular girl in the school likes him too! Meanwhile, Emma-Jean's mom and friend might need some romance help too!
Review: I give this a 5 out of 5. I liked it even better than the first one!!
Genre: Realistic and funny
Summary: The same odd-ball, quirky Emma-Jean is back and this time she really likes a boy. However... the most popular girl in the school likes him too! Meanwhile, Emma-Jean's mom and friend might need some romance help too!
Review: I give this a 5 out of 5. I liked it even better than the first one!!
Water Street by Patricia Reilly Giff
Genre: Realistic fiction and historical fiction
Summary: This takes place in 1875 while building the bridge to Manhattan. Bird wants to be a nurse like her mother, but doesn't feel brave enough. She wants her brother to stop fighting and she wants a friend. Thomas loves to write and lives with his dad who is always at the bars. Thomas has a secret and Bird wants to know...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It is a sweet story, and great for girls!
Genre: Realistic fiction and historical fiction
Summary: This takes place in 1875 while building the bridge to Manhattan. Bird wants to be a nurse like her mother, but doesn't feel brave enough. She wants her brother to stop fighting and she wants a friend. Thomas loves to write and lives with his dad who is always at the bars. Thomas has a secret and Bird wants to know...
Review: I give this book a 4 out of 5. It is a sweet story, and great for girls!
Listening for Lions by Gloria Whelan
Genre: Historical fiction and realistic for the time period
Summary: A young girl is suddenly orphaned and moves from her home in Africa to England. Once in England, she must pose as someone else's daughter so they can earn a huge inheritance. Rachel goes from being the victim to the heroine!
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5 - it is such a sweet story of triumphing against the odds!
Genre: Historical fiction and realistic for the time period
Summary: A young girl is suddenly orphaned and moves from her home in Africa to England. Once in England, she must pose as someone else's daughter so they can earn a huge inheritance. Rachel goes from being the victim to the heroine!
Review: I give this book a 4.5 out of 5 - it is such a sweet story of triumphing against the odds!